diy mt-50 multitouch table

by:XY Screens     2020-02-15
MT50 is a projection-based 50 \"multi-touch table.
It is 31 \"high with casters, in line with ADA (
US Disabled Persons Act)standards.
The MT50 supports resolution of 1280x720.
Its frame is made of aluminum, the housing is steel, and the surface is thick tempered glass.
This table is almost indestructible and designed for busy public spaces.
To test its toughness, we threw the bowling ball on it.
Ideum, New Mexico
S. -based companies that build and sell MT50 multi-touch meters between 2009 and 2010.
Museums and research laboratories have dozens of such tables, some of which are even installed in Fortune 500 companies in North America.
As of March 2011, MT50 has been discontinued and replaced by some LCD-based multi-touch tables and multi-touch coffee tables: it is worth mentioning that many of the technologies used in MT50 are still used in large-
Zoom installation of walls, multiple projector tables, etc.
We posted a blog on building 7.
Currently at the foot of the Monterey Bay Aquarium multi-touch wall.
Description of MT-
50 are being released as part of an open exhibition, museum software and hardware program.
Multi-touch and multi-user software is free for students, museums, non-profit organizations and US government agencies.
If you have any suggestions on how we can improve these instructions, please let us know.
The Ideum and Open exhibition teams in Corales, New Mexico have three rows high
Intensity infrared LEDs on the table on the lighting device.
Each row is connected independently of other rows, so other rows can still work if one connection or bar fails.
In the case of less infrared lighting, the table is damaged but still works.
The LED light strip we use comes from the Environment light.
In the lighting settings shown in the chart, about 2 volumes are eventually used, so you will need to purchase 3 volumes.
There are many different types of ir led light strips, but we found that the high brightness of 5050 LED is best suited for this application.
You can find these bars here: these LEDs are rolled and supported with adhesive.
To install LEDs, first measure LEDs on aluminum lighting devices.
To make sure there is enough space for the connection, a slight interlacing is required.
The length of the bar does not have to be precise.
If you look at the drawings, you can see how we applied them to aluminum.
When you cut the strip, make sure you do the cut on the specified cutting line, otherwise you may damage the circuit.
Once you cut a strap, check to make sure it is aligned correctly before sticking it to the rig.
The edge of the belt on the outside of the pillar should be aligned with the edge of the pillar, and the Middle Belt should be centered on the pillar.
When applying strips after cutting, make sure that the polarity matches other strips for wiring.
We usually just keep the positive side on the outside edge.
By looking for small and-check the polarity on the bar.
Since the strap is already attached to the rig, you can weld the strap connection.
LED light strips have small round pads that can be welded.
Wire the wire to the right length and silver the end of the wire.
Put a contraction-
Before welding, pack the tape first and place a small amount of flux on each connection.
Get a small piece of solder on the soldering iron and quickly weld each wire to the connection, then heat shrink the package to shrink it to make sure the wires are separated.
Once all cables are connected to the light bar, route the cables so that they end up close to the computer power supply.
You then need to place 4-pin Molex connectors on each set of wires in order to connect them to the power system.
At this point you should have the wires for the fans and lights wired so they can be close to the computer.
Use a 4 Square electric box as a connection point for all connections.
Route two connectors from the computer\'s power supply, which have 4-pin Molex connectors.
Insert fans and lighting wires using the Molex connector.
Fans should have 3 shots-to-4 pin adapters.
On our table, we use a custom glass with a projection film on one side.
Glass 10mm thick, Micro
Etched on the top surface.
The etching of the glass does not adversely affect the way the light passes through the glass, while providing tactile feedback. The micro-
Etch also provides a reduction in the reflected light and an increase in the viewing angle, almost 180 degrees.
Diffusion material on the lower side of the glass is a custom projection film selected to provide the best performance in a short time
Throw Projector
The material actively scattering light so that the screen has a lower viewing angle (
This means that images can be seen from a wide range of angles)
Uniform distribution of brightness.
In this setting, it can be tricky to apply the projection film to the glass.
We are listing what we are using and find that it works best for this app.
There are other ways, of course, and some are cheaper.
We used the SpyeSmoke movie on the mountain. 50, cut to 34. 5” x 53. 5”.
The film works best with the short projection projector we use, with few hot spots.
You can apply for the film yourself as per the included instructions, but we used a professional coloring company to apply for our and apply for a black mask on the edge.
Once the film is applied, we mask the outer area of the glass and apply it in black.
The mask is 4 15/16 \"from each edge \".
You can use the painter\'s tape and some plastic to protect the inner area of the film from being painted.
For several reasons, we have come to the dimensions of these masks;
It gives us a 50 \"diagonal image that covers the projector mounted on the side of the table.
Peau Productions provides a great page to showcase other options for diffusion materials.
You can find it here, before installing the glass on the table, you need to install a rubber seal on the steel sleeve to help seal the table in the liquid and buffer the glass.
We used 3 m 2228 moisture proof tape.
Cut and apply stripes along 4 top cloaks.
In the absence of glass, place the outer cover in the aluminum frame, accurately mark the position of the hole inside the outer cover on the aluminum pillar.
After you mark these holes, remove the cloak and place 8mm T-
Nuts with M4 holes, right where you make the mark. To hold the T-
The NUT is in place and you can wedge some masking tape around the nut.
Once the tape is applied, T-
Put the nut into the aluminum frame and you can put the glass in it.
It takes 2 to 3 people.
Put two shorter outer covers into the frame.
Place the glass at one end and place one end in the aluminum frame.
Lift up the other side of the glass and place the other small piece on the glass.
Lift the whole piece of glass out and place two longer outer covers on the glass to lower the entire building into the aluminum frame.
Once it enters, fix the cloak at the top with M4 screws at T-
Nut placed in frame before.
An information box is used in the table1503 short-Throw Projector
The investment ratio is 0. 7:1 (
Projection distance: Image width)
This is one of the shortest.
After testing several different models, we found that this projector has the most predictable optical behavior.
You can use a different projector, but make sure it\'s short. Throw the projector;
Otherwise, the projected image may be smaller.
To secure the projector in place, we used a custom steel plate that was screwed into the aluminum frame of the table.
The projector must be carefully screwed onto the plate.
There are 3 holes in the middle of the flat panel and 3 holes in the bottom of the projector.
Between the tablet and the projector, you will want to use
There are threaded holes in the middle.
Place the gasket on the hole on the projector and place the plate on the top to align the hole.
Connect with 12mm M4 counterhead screws.
Once you put the plate together with the projector, you need to attach it to the aluminum pillar marked H on the frame chart.
To connect to this pillar, 4 external holes on the board require a M4 screw of 6mm T-Nut.
You will want to move the projector assembly as high as possible to the pillar, but before that, you will need to connect the 90 degree HDMI connector and the 90 degree power cord.
The power cord should slip into the cut in the pillar (Part C).
After installing the projector, connect it to your computer and turn on the power.
You will want to change some of the basic settings on the projector so that the projector will not reset keystone, power off, etc.
Change the following settings: AC power automatically power off-
The Up source HDMI Auto KeystoneOFF replacement bulb for the projector can be ordered here.
Mirrors used in MT
50 is the first mirror.
The first mirror has no gap between the object and its reflection, because the mirror coating is located at the top of the glass, not behind the glass.
This also prevents ghosting, which happens when the projector image bounces back from the bottom of the glass and goes through.
The first mirror is easier to scratch, so it is important to be careful when you remove the plastic sheet that protects the mirror and put it in the frame.
Assemble 3 sides of the mirror rig.
There will be some small L brackets in the Bosch kit that will allow you to assemble 45 degree parts.
In the next few steps, you may want to leave the protective film on the mirror.
After assembling three sides, slide the mirror into the rig.
Fix the fourth side on all the fixing screws.
Pull up the protective film around the mirror and apply the thin rubber peel that comes with the Bosch kit.
This will prevent the mirror from sliding inside the rig.
After putting the mirror into the frame, two rows of infrared LED strips need to be applied on the frame.
These LEDs are connected in one circuit.
See the wiring diagram for how mirror LED light strips are placed and routed.
The mirror is connected to the frame through 4 Mirror turrets (Part N).
The mirror will be connected to the turret using four 20x20mm corner support boards and will be able to adjust the angle of the mirror.
The four corner supports need to be modified a little.
Each side of the buckle has two labels, usually located in the middle channel of the pillar.
Remove these labels on one side so that the mirror can sit flat on the side of the corner brace.
Attach the corner brace to the inside of the turret and place the mirror on the corner brace.
Loosen the corner support onto the mirror platform.
Turn on the computer and start the projector.
You should have configured your computer as a projector output with a resolution of 1280x720.
The IN1503 projector has a physical zoom knob and should be enlarged as much as possible.
You now have to adjust the corner support on the turret and mirror to fit the projected image into the masked closing area on the glass.
Since you will be moving the mirror at different angles, you will have to adjust the keystone settings on the projector.
You can access the keystone settings on the projector using the remote control.
Press the menu button, press select on the basic picture option, and scroll down to Keystone.
Try to start with the focus of about 54 and then adjust the mirror from there.
Three PT ash Firefly MV (
FireWire version)
Camera used in machine translation
50 track finger movements on the surface of the table.
The camera is packed in a small plastic box with a bracket assembly.
Before installing the camera, you need to take them apart to install the band-pass filter.
Remove the cover of the camera and reveal a small circuit board.
There will be two screws attached to the lens holder on the board.
Remove the lens holder to reveal the rubber grommet and the small transparent lens.
You will also see small CMOS sensors in the middle of the board.
This is basically the \"lens\" of the camera, so be sure not to expose anything to it.
Remove the rubber grommet and remove the transparent lens.
Replace the clear lens with a band-pass filter.
Reassemble the camera.
Once the plastic case is reassembled, you can put on the camera lens and connect the mounting hardware.
Connect each camera to the camera platform using the 20x20 corner support board.
You need to drill out one side of the corner support plate with a \"drill bit\" to enable it to mount the camera screw hole.
Use a rubber gasket to prevent the gusset from damaging the side of the camera, and screw the gusset onto the camera with M6 screws.
Screw with 20mm T
Insert the nut into the other side of the corner brace and screw the camera onto the rig.
Camera spacing is important to ensure splicing, and may need to be adjusted once tracking software is installed.
See the attached chart to understand that should be used in rough spacing, if used for a month-camera system.
The camera powers and controls through the FireWire.
When cropping the camera feed in the tracking software, it actually communicates with the camera\'s BIOS and tells it to ignore these unrelated pixels, making the processing very stable and reducing the amount of bandwidth needed to run the camera.
The middle camera runs on its own Firewire card, because it has a larger monitoring area, and the two outside share one, ensuring that the feed of the camera does not exceed the available bandwidth, this may cause the OS to throw a stop code (
Blue Screen of Death)
And force the computer to restart. The MT-
50 cold with powder coating
Rolled steel plate.
This is very good in busy public areas as the panels are very difficult to damage and it is easy to clean with powder coating.
This is the specification of the side plate and the end plate.
We have customized these locally with metal manufacturers.
These specifications can also be used with any other material you choose to use.
Connect the steel plate to the Bosch main frame with M5 button head screw and 8mm T-nuts.
Once all systems are up and working, you will need to install some camera-based tracking software. On the MT-
We used the snowflake suite in NuiTeq.
The software supports three PT gray cameras and provides an easy way to stitch and calibrate the camera.
You can download a demo of the snowflake suite, or, The NUI Group community has developed an excellent open source project called CCV.
You can check the CCV for free on this package.
Unfortunately, the camera is set up with MT-
50 use, you are currently unable to use 3 PTGrey cameras for CCV.
There are other solutions, though, and the price is quite cheap.
You can run 4 PS3Eye cameras on the table, which will work with CCV.
The modified PS3Eye camera can be purchased online through Peau Productions on the NUI Group forum and you can find a lot of information about CCV.
Part description part qlink Case Lian Li MicroATX PC-
V351B 1 small form factor housing that will work well with other components.
EVGA X58 MicroATX 121 motherboard-BL-E756-
EVGA GeForce GTX 470 012-TR 1 graphics cardP3-1470-
AR 1 Memory 6 gb for Pirates (3x2GB)
1 processor Intel i7 930 BX80601930 1 processor radiator Zalman 120mm CNPS9900ALED 1 Hard Drive West Digital VelociRaptor 300 GB 10,000 RPM wd3000 HLFS 2 PTGrey camera.
Must be PCI optical drive Lite-On DVD-RW iHAS-324-
98 B 1 power supply Enermax has completely changed the 85 920 W ERV920EWT 1 + molex connectors used to power IR lamps, fans and computers.
Operating system Windows 7 Professional FQC-
WiFi Roswell 00730 802 1.
11 B/g/n RNX-
Bluetooth Azio usb2 EasyN1 1.
0 adapter BTD-
V201 1 internal fan Enermax Magma 120mm UC-
MA12 2 used inside the computer chassis.
Projector Infocus IN1503 IN1503 1 120mm fan SilenX 120mm IXP-76-
18 6 bottom panel fan 120mm silicone Dampener Nexus Dampener SA-
120 6 bottom panel fan 120mm fan filter bGears fan filter n/a 6 bottom panel fan-
Need 6, this product is 2 packs, so the quantity is 3 packs.
120mm fan grille stainless steel fan grille n/a 6 bottom plate fan-
6 grill is required, this product is 2 packs, so the quantity is 3 packs.
80mm fan Enermax Magma 80mm UC-
MA8 2 projector fan 80mm fan grill Roswell fan guard RFG-
Month 080 projector fan camera PTGrey Firefly MV FireFlyMV month FireWire camera tracking.
IR filter Thor Labs camera lens Tamron 13FM22IR 3 wide angle lens FireWire cable 1\' 1 cable for camera FireWire cable 3\' 2 cable for camera 3 pin Y fan connector 6 fan \"bottom panel fan 4 pin fan cable 36 \"1 bottom panel Fan 3 pin fan cable 24\" 2 bottom panel Fan 3 pin fan cable 12 \"4 bottom panel fan Smart Bar position limited SCG3 1 7 outlet switchable irrf850-power supply strip infrared environmental protection lighting-5050-60-
Reel 3 3 package Mirror first surface Mirros 1/8 \"thick 8\" x10 \"first surface glass Mirro 2 square metal box-deep 1 | 0 | _ quanti _ sold | =/pl_Electrical Box_4294821892_4294937087 _? Ns = p _ pr _ lis _ ord _ nbr | 0 | p _ quanti _ 1 for splicing low voltage lines.
2 Deep box 4 \"square electric box 2 steel 1 | 0 | p _ quanti _ sold _ 1 & pl = 1 & current url =/pl _ Electrical box_429 for connectors with input/output and panel of power switch, ns = p _ pr _ lis_ord _ nbr | 0 | p _ quanti _
Single post lunch box 2 | 0 | _ quanti _ sold _ 1 & pl = 1 & current url =/pl _ electrical box_4294821892 _ for 120 V socket and C14 power inlet, ns = p _ pr _ lis_ord _ nbr | 0 | p _ quanti _ 1.
So the cable 12 inch old power cord, the old vacuum line.
Or Home Depot.
This is used to move between the C14 entrance and the socket, each in a different convenience box.
Romex connector a convenient single row seat cover month for a half inch monthly supply single port 15Amp convenience box container space nuclear power source | _ Product _ antity_sold | month & pl = month & currentURL/pl _ 4294821893 4294965809_4294937087 _? Ns = p _ pr _ li_ord _ nbr | 0 | p _ quanti _ 1 & facetInfo = power inlet furu for metal socket cover C14
10 Gold IEC chassis inlet 1 main power inlet power panel single Steel stainless steel w/C14 cut out see drawings single Steel stainless steel input/output panel double steel stainless steel C14 cut out see drawings custom cut out/fan for more second cut M4 screw 24 hardware store fan with black buckle 16mm M4 nut 24 hardware store M4 lock fan gasket 24 hardware store M5 panel screw 60 hardware store projector 3 hardware store black buckle 12mm M4 screw projector 3 hardware store bury 16mm thick nylon gasket thick, the internal diameter is large enough to accommodate the M4 screw rubber Ruxiang glass outer cover 3 M 2228 4 rolls of black rubber Ruxiang where the hardware shop glass is located.
Part number description part number special description
3842992897 45x45R-/-Len: 673. 1mm (26. 5)
4 A main frame 8981992026 45x45-/-Len: 1257. 3mm (49. 5)
3 B main frame 8981992026 45x45-/-Len: 1257. 3mm (49. 5)
1 C main frame 8981992026 45x45-/-Len: 774. 7mm (30. 5)
4 D main frame 3842523561 45x45 buckle with fasteners 16 E 3842523570 45x90 buckle with fasteners 4 F 3842992888 20x20-/-Len: 584. 2mm (23)
4G main frame, holding 3842990720 30x30 for lighting rig-/-Len: 584. 2mm (23)
2 H main frame for projector board 3842992888 20x20-/-Len: 203. 2mm (8)
4 I lighting rig bracket 3842992891 20x40-/-Len: 801. 69mm (31. 56)
2 J lighting drill 3842992891 20x40-/-Len: 1016mm (40)
3842992891 20x40-1 K lighting rig/-Len: 1282. 7mm (50. 5)
3842992888 20x20-1 liter camera rig/-Len: 774. 7mm (30. 5)
3842992888 20x20-2 m camera/-Len: 152. 4mm (6)
3842992888 20x20-4 N mirror turret/-Len: 438. 2mm (17. 25)
2 O mirror drilling rig/3842992888 20x20 cut 45 degrees per end-/-Len: 285. 6mm (11. 24)
2 P mirror rig/45 degree cut 3842517243 20x20 end cap mirror turret Black 4 cap 3842535626 diagonal angle CONN 6mm 4 connector mirror rig 3842992888 20x20-/-Len: 774. 7mm (30. 5)
4 Q bottom platform (
Mirror, computer
3842992888 20x20-/-Len: 403. 2mm (15. 87)
Central Taiwan 3842530283 T-3 R center
Nut 10mm M5 100 3842523511 20x20 corner brace with fasteners 100 S 3842523528 30x30 corner brace with fasteners 8-
8 10 t M4X12SHCSZ M4X12 socket head cap screw zinc 40 3842530281 T-
Custom message
Chat Online 编辑模式下无法使用
Chat Online inputting...